0 Cart
Added to Cart
    You have items in your cart
    You have 1 item in your cart
    Check Out Continue Shopping


    Urban Jack Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.urbanjack.com (“our site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

    Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site.

    1. Definitions and Interpretation

    In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

    “Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our site;

    “Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our site when you visit certain parts of our site and/or when you use certain features of our site. Details of the cookies used by our site are set out in section 13, below;

    "Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

    "personal data" means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

    “We/Us/Our” means Urban Jack Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 10709880 whose registered address is 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU.

    2. Information About Us

    2.1 Our site is urbanjack.com operated by Urban Jack Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 10709880, whose registered address is 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU.

    2.2 Our VAT number is GB 229 72 52 48

    2.3 Our Data Protection Officer is our Operations Manager, who can be contacted by email at jack@urbanjack.com, or by telephone on 0203 633 4120

    3. What Does This Policy Cover?

    This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

    4. Your Rights

     4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

    4.1.1 The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;

    4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 12);

    4.1.3The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 14);

    4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in section 14);

    4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

    4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

    4.1.7 The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

    4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

    4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 14 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

    4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

    5. What Data Do We Collect?

    Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies)

    5.1 name;
    5.2 date of birth;
    5.3 gender;
    5.4 business/company name;
    5.5 job title;
    5.6 profession;
    5.7 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
    5.8 demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;
    5.9 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
    5.10 IP address;
    5.11 web browser type and version;
    5.12 operating system;
    5.13 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our site, and the site you exit to;
    5.14 your activity on our website including frequency of visits, products browsed and items added to a cart but not checked out

    6. How Do We Use Your Data?

    6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

    6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

    6.2.1 Providing and managing your Account;

    6.2.2 Providing and managing your access to our site;

    6.2.3 Personalising and tailoring your experience on our site;

    6.2.4 Supplying our products and services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

    6.2.5 Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you;

    6.2.6 Replying to emails from you;

    6.2.7 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by unsubscribing or sending us your name and e-mail address used to sign up to jack@urbanjack.com

    6.2.8 Market research;

    6.2.9 Analysing your use of our site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience;

    6.2.10 Fulfilling your delivery requests and preferences including passing applicable details to third party providers such as, but not limited to UK Mail, Hub Box and Royal Mail

    6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message, direct message, Facebook, Instagram, other social media platform or post with information, news and offers on our products or services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

    6.4 Third parties (including third parties such as HubBox and other third-party applications we use to support our business and provide a better customer experience) whose content appears on our site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please refer to section 13 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

    6.5 You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

    6.6 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

    6.6.1 We will store your purchase history with us for a period of seven years from the date of your last order, however at our discretion we may delete history that exceeds more than seven years.

    6.6.2 We will store your communications with us for a period of three years.

    6.6.3 We will store other data for a period that we feel relevant bearing in mind our financial, general commercial and other legal obligations.

    7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

    7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

    7.2 Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using our site and submitting information to us. If we do store data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR including:

    7.2.1 We will only engage with reputable companies, or companies whom we reasonably believe to be reputable and whose attitudes to data protection are in line with

    7.3 Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site.

    7.4 Steps we take to secure and protect your data include:

    7.4.1 Working with companies whom we believe to be reputable and share our data protection standards

    7.4.2 Deletion / review of data on our systems

    7.4.3 Limiting access to systems only to those team members whom need to access such data to perform their job / support company activities

    7.4.4 Highlighting to team members the importance of data security

    7.4.5 Removing redundant third-party integrations from our systems

     8. Do We Share Your Data?

    8.1 We may share your data with other companies in Our group or that are associated with us for the purpose of conducting our business operations. This includes any subsidiaries or holding company.

    8.2 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products, services and website / e-commerce integrations to us or you on our behalf or to enhance the customer service experience or user experience on our website. These may include but are not limited to payment processing, accounting, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, e-commerce facilitation, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

    8.3 We may compile statistics about the use of our site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

    8.4 We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where we transfer any personal data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR. Example third party data processors are listed below:

    8.4.1 Shopify – e commerce platform provision

    8.4.2 Stripe – Payment Processing provision

    8.4.3 PayPal – Payment processing provision

    8.4.4 Bold Innovation Group – Third Party E-commerce Apps to support our commercial operations and enhance customer web experience

    8.4.5 FORSBERG+two – e-commerce facilitation / communications / analytics

    8.4.6 Wise Software – ERP Software provision

    8.5 In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

     9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

    9.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

    9.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not normally be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. If contacted you will not, however, be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

     10. How Can You Control Your Data?

    10.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via our site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details.

    10.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

     11. Your Right to Withhold Information

    You may access certain areas of our site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

    You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13

    12. How Can You Access Your Data?

    You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details at jack@urbanjack.com, or using the contact details below in section 14.

     13. Our Use of Cookies

    13.1 Our site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

    13.2 By using our site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, e-commerce providers, services, and/or parties other than us. Third party Cookies are used on our site for amongst other functions facilitating our commercial operations, tracking the use of our website and responses to our marketing campaigns to better understand our customer base and tailor our products and services to customer needs, facilitating financial transactions, providing customer specific offers and incentives, delivering advertising services and multimedia content. For more details, please refer to section 6, above, and to section 13.6 below.

    13.3 All Cookies used by and on our site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

    13.4 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will normally be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies or to make you aware cookies are being used. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our site may not function fully or as intended.

    13.5 Certain features of our site depend on Cookies to function. Some of these Cookies are shown below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.10, but please be aware that our site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

    13.6 The following Cookies (the list is not exhaustive) may be placed on your computer or device:

    Name of Cookie



    unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).


    no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits.


    no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.


    unique token, sessional


    unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.


    persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where

     13.7 Our site may use analytics services provided by Shopify, Google, Facebook, Instagram, FORSBERG+two and others. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our site, products and services are used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our site and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not usually pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our site, it does enable us to continually improve our site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

    13.8 In addition to the controls that we provide, you can and should choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

    13.9 You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

    It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

    13.10   By using Our site you acknowledge that no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. We seek to follow best practice however please do not share data or conduct transactions with Us if you are unwilling to accept the risks and potential consequences of a data loss. By sharing data with Us and / or conducting transactions with Us you accept such risks and understand that we will not be liable to you for any loss as a result of a data breach.

     14. Contacting Us

    If you have any questions about our site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at jack@urbanjack.com or by telephone on 0203 633 4120. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you (as under section 12, above).

     15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.